The 385. Infanterie-Division was formed in January 1942 at Truppenübungsplatz Bergen as a “Rheingold”-Division (1) under the 18. Welle (wave). It was destroyed with the Italian 8. Army on the River Don in February 1943.
The surviving elements of the division were used to reform 387. Infanterie-Division, 79. Infanterie-Division, 295. Infanterie-Division and 100. Jäger-Division.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Karl Eibl (7 Jan 1942 - 18 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Eberhard von Schuckmann (18 Dec 1942 - 15 Feb 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Jan 1942 - May 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (May 1942 - June 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1942 - Feb 1943)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 537
Infanterie-Regiment 538
Infanterie-Regiment 539
Artillerie-Regiment 385
Reiter-Schwadron 385
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 385
Pionier-Bataillon 385
Nachrichten-Abteilung 385
Versorgungs-Einheiten 385

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.