logo-inf-387

The 387. Infanterie-Division was formed in February 1942 at Truppenübungsplantz Döllersheim as a “Rheingold”-Division (1) under the 18. Welle (wave). It was destroyed on the River Don in January 1943 and was reformed in February 1943 from the surviving elements and from the remnants of the 298. Infanterie-Division and 385. Infanterie-Division.

The division was disbanded March 1944 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The division staff was used to reform the 98. Infanterie-Division and the remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 387 which was assigned to the 258. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Arno Jahr (1 Feb 1942 - 15 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Eberhard von Schuckmann (15 Feb 1943 - 6 May 1943)
Generalleutnant Ewrin Menny (6 May 1943 - 10 July 1943)
Generalmajor Eberhard von Schuckmann (10 July 1943 - 12 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Werner von Eichstädt (12 Oct 1943 - 24 Dec 1943)
Generalmajor Eberhard von Schuckmann (24 Dec 1943 - 8 Mar 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Feb 1942 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - Mar 1944)

Order of battle (1942)

Infanterie-Regiment 541
Infanterie-Regiment 542
Infanterie-Regiment 543
Artillerie-Abteilung 387
Divisionseinheiten 387

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 525
Grenadier-Regiment 537
Grenadier-Regiment 542
Artillerie-Abteilung 387
Divisionseinheiten 387

Footnotes

1. Five divisions were formed in Jan 1942 under the code word “Rhinegold” as badly needed reinforcements for the endangered Eastern Front.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Theo Tebart - Geschichte der 387. Infanterie-Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.