The 389. Infanterie-Division was formed in January 1942 at Truppenübungsplatz Milowitz as a “Rheingold”-Division (1) under the 18. Welle (wave). It surrendered at Stalingrad in January 1943.

It was reformed as a Kampfgruppe in February 1943 and as a full division in April 1943. After breaking out of the Cherkassy pocket in February 1944, it was withdrawn from the front and refitted as part of the 24. Welle (wave) from Schatten-Division Milowitz. The division surrendered to the Red Army on the Hela peninsula in April 1945.

See also Operations of Encircled Forces: German Experiences in Russia.

Commanders

Generaloberst Erwin Jänecke (1 Feb 1942 - 1 Nov 1942)
Generalmajor Erich Magnus (1 Nov 1942 - 31 Jan 1943)
[Reformed]
Generalmajor Erwin Gerlach (15 Apr 1943 - 1 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Kurt Kruse (1 June 1943 - ? July 1943)
Generalmajor Erwin Gerlach (? July 1943 - 30 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Paul Herbert Forster (30 Nov 1943 - 1 Apr 1944)
General der Infanterie Walther Hahm (1 Apr 1944 - 30 Sep 1944)
Generalleutnant Fritz Becker (30 Sep 1944 - 25 Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Feb 1942 - May 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (May 1942 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
[Reformed]
France (Apr 1943 - Oct 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Oct 1943 - June 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1944 - Aug 1944)
Eastern front, northern sector (Aug 1944 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket (Oct 1944 - Dec 1944)
Northern Germany (Dec 1944 - Mar 1945)

Nicknames

Rheingold-Division

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Vogt, Herbert, 19.05.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 389
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
- Maydorn, Otfried, 27.09.1944 (4068), Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 545
- Nicolai, Robert, 15.01.1944 (2742), Oberleutnant, Chef 12./Gren.Rgt. 544
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Ernst, [first name not listed], 11.02.1943 (319), Wachtmeister, Stabsbatt./Art.Rgt. 389
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (32)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (12)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (34)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- II./Artillerie-Regiment 389
-- Date/Place of Downing: 14.12.1943 bei Michailowka
-- Award Date: 01.902.1944 (459)

Order of battle (1942)

Infanterie-Regiment 544
Infanterie-Regiment 545
Infanterie-Regiment 546
Artillerie-Regiment 389

Order of battle (Kampfgruppe in April 1943)

Regiment z.b.V. Pauli
Artillerie-Abteilung

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 544
Grenadier-Regiment 545
Grenadier-Regiment 546
Artillerie-Regiment 389

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.