The 393. Infanterie-Division was formed in March 1940 in Warsaw from Division z.b.V. 423. It was disbanded in August 1940 with the infantry regiments being used to form Heimat-Wach-Batallione to be used to guard prisoners of war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Theodor Freiherr von Wrede (10 Mar 1940 - 7 May 1940)
General der Infanterie Karl von Oven (7 May 1940 - ? Sep 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Mar 1940 - Sep 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 659
Infanterie-Regiment 660
Infanterie-Regiment 661
Kanonen-Batterie 393
Aufklärungs-Schwadron 393
Nachrichten-Kompanie 393
Divisions-Nachschubführer 393

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.