The 395. Infanterie-Division was formed in March 1940 in East Prussia from 521. Infanterie-Division. It was disbanded in August 1940 with the infantry regiments being used to form Heimat-Wach-Batallione to be used to guard prisoners of war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans Stengel (? Mar 1940 - 16 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Mar 1940 - Aug 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 665
Infanterie-Regiment 674
Infanterie-Regiment 675
Artillerie-Regiment 395 (1)
Radfahr-Schwadron 395
Nachrichten-Kompanie 395
Divisions-Nachschubführer 395

Footnotes

1. Added in June 1940 and armed with guns captured from the Polish forces.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.