The 399. Infanterie-Division was formed on 15 March 1945 in East Prussia from Division z.b.V. 421. It was disbanded in August 1940 with the infantry regiments being used to form Heimat-Wach-Batallione to be used to guard prisoners of war.

Commanders

Generalmajor Helmuth von Kropff (15 Mar 1940 - 20 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Mar 1940 - Aug 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 662
Infanterie-Regiment 663
Infanterie-Regiment 664
Aufklärungs-Schwadron 399
Nachrichten-Kompanie 399
Divisions-Nachschubführer 399

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.