The 521. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1939 in East Prussia from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 15. It was redesignated 395. Infanterie-Division in March 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolf Schede (15 Nov 1939 - 7 Jan 1940)
Generalleutnant Hans Stengel (7 Jan 1940 - 18 Mar 1940)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Nov 1939 - Mar 1940)

Order of battle

Grenzwacht-Regiment 51
Grenzwacht-Regiment 61

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.