The 526. Infanterie-Division was formed on 15 October 1939 in Cologne from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 9. In May 1940 it was assigned to transport prisoners of war but was instead used for border security. It was ordered to disband on 15 December 1941 but five days later it was instead used to form Divisionsstab Aachen.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans von Sommerfeld (25 Oct 1939 - 15 Nov 1940)
Generalleutnant Günther Freiherr von Hammerstein-Equord (15 Nov 1940 - 7 Mar 1941)
Generalleutnant Fritz Kühne (7 Mar 1941 - 15 Dec 1941)

Area of operations

West Wall (Oct 1939 - Dec 1941)  

Order of battle

Grenzwacht-Regiment 6
Grenzwacht-Regiment 16

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.