The 555. Infanterie-Division was formed on 10 February 1940 from Divisionstab z.b.V. 443 as part of the 9. Welle (wave). Organized as a static division, it manned the West Wall on the Upper Rhine conducting border security, training and air raid protection duties. After the invasion of France, during which it advanced with the 7. Armee into Alsace, the division was disbanded on 31 August 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Dr. rer. pol. Waldemar Henrici (12 Feb 1940 - 15 Aug 1940)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Dr. Heinrich Sartorius (Feb 1940 – 31 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

West Wall (Feb 1940 – June 1940)
France (June 1940 – July 1940)
Germany (July 1940 – Aug 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 624
Infanterie-Regiment 625
Infanterie-Regiment 626
Infanterie-Regiment 627
Artillerie-Regiment 555
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 555
Nachrichten-Kompanie (later, Abteilung) 555
Versorgungseinheiten 555

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time-

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.