The 556. Infanterie-Division was formed on 11 February 1940 from Divisionstab z.b.V. 426 as part of the 9. Welle (wave). Organized as a static division, it manned the West Wall on the Upper Rhine conducting border security, training and air raid protection duties. After the invasion of France, during which it advanced with the 7. Armee into Alsace, the division was disbanded on 13 August 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt von Berg (12 Feb 1940 - 13 Aug 1940)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Sigismund von Krogh (1940 – 13 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

West Wall (Feb 1940 – June 1940)
France (June 1940 – July 1940)
Germany (July 1940 – Aug 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 628
Infanterie-Regiment 629
Infanterie-Regiment 630
Artillerie-Regiment 556
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 556
Nachrichten-Kompanie (later, Abteilung) 556
Versorgungseinheiten 556

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time-

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.