The 702. Infanterie-Division was formed in April 1941 as part of the 15. Welle (wave). It was transferred to Norway in May 1941 where it served for the rest of the war on coastal defense, security, and air raid protection duties. It was converted from a static division to a field division in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalmajor Herbert Lemke (17 Apr 1941 - 4 Sep 1941)
Generalleutnant Kurt Schmidt (4 Sep 1941 - 25 Oct 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl Edelmann (25 Oct 1943 - 15 Jan 1945)
Generalleutnant Dr. jur. Ernst Klepp (15 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Ulrich Rieck (20 Mar 1943 - 1945)
Major Waldemar Wildschütz (20 Apr 1945 - May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Apr 1941 - May 1941)
Norway (May 1941 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Passow, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (96), Stabsfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 742

Order of battle (1941)

Infanterie-Regiment 722
Infanterie-Regiment 742
Artillerie-Abteilung 662
Pionier-Kompanie 702
Nachrichten-Kompanie 702
Versorgungseinheiten 702

Order of battle (1943-1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 722
Grenadier-Regiment 742
Festungs-Bataillon 654
I./Artillerie-Regiment 662
Pionier-Kompanie 702
Nachrichten-Kompanie 702
Versorgungseinheiten 702

Order of battle (April 1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 722
Grenadier-Regiment 742
Grenadier-Regiment 772
Füsilier-Bataillon 702
Artillerie-Regiment 702
Pionier-Bataillon 702
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 702
Nachrichten-Abteilung 702
Feldersatz-Bataillon 702
Versorgungseinheiten 702

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.