The 709. Infanterie-Division was formed in May 1941 as part of the 15. Welle (wave). It was largely destroyed defending Utah Beach and the Cotentin peninsula and the remnants withdrew into Festung Cherbourg. Although Generalleutnant Karl-Wilhelm von Schlieben, the division and fortress commander, surrendered at Cherbourg on 26 June 1944, organized resistance in the city did not end until 30 June 1944. The division was formally disbanded on 26 July 1944.

Commanders

Generalmajor Arnold von Beßel (3 May 1941 - 15 July 1942)
Generalleutnant Albin Nake (15 July 1942 - 15 Mar 1943)
General der Artillerie Curt Jahn (15 Mar 1943 - 1 July 1943)
Generalmajor Eckkard von Geyso (1 July 1943 - 12 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl-Wilhelm von Schlieben (12 Dec 1943 - 23 June 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (May 1941 - June 1941)
France (June 1941 - June 1944)

Order of battle (1941)

Infanterie-Regiment 729
Infanterie-Regiment 739
Artillerie-Abteilung 669
Pionier-Kompanie 709
Nachrichten-Kompanie 709
Versorgungseinheiten 709

Order of battle (1943-1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 729 (1)
Grenadier-Regiment 739 (1)
Grenadier-Regiment 919 (2)
Artillerie-Abteilung 669 (3)
Pionier-Bataillon 709
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 709
Nachrichten-Abteilung 709
Versorgungseinheiten 709

Footnotes

1. In some sources listed as a Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment.
2. Transferred from the 242. Infanterie-Division to the 709. Infanterie-Division on 6 Oct 1943.
3. Expanded into Artillerie-Regiment 669 on 1 July 1943 and redesignated Artillerie-Regiment 1709 on 19 Dec 1943.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.