The 710. Infanterie-Division was formed Min ay 1941 as part of the 15. Welle (wave). It was transferred to Norway in June 1941 where it served on occupation, security and coastal defense duties. Transferred to Italy in December 1944, the division withdrew into Austria where it surrendered to the US 71st Infantry Division near Steyr at the end of the war.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Theodor Petsch (3 May 1941 - 1 Nov 1944)
Generalleutnant Rudolf-Eduard Licht (1 Nov 1944 - 15 Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Walter Gorn (15 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (May 1941 - June 1941)
Norway (June 1941 - Dec 1944)
Italy (Dec 1944 - Jan 1945)
Hungary & Austria (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Petsch, Theodor, 07.12.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 710. Inf.Div.

Order of battle (1941)

Infanterie-Regiment 730
Infanterie-Regiment 740
Artillerie-Abteilung 650
Pionier-Kompanie 710
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 710
Nachrichten-Kompanie 710
Versorgungseinheiten 710

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 730
Grenadier-Regiment 740
I./Artillerie-Regiment 650
Pionier-Bataillon 710
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 710
Nachrichten-Kompanie 710
Versorgungseinheiten 710

Order of battle (1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 730
Grenadier-Regiment 740
Artillerie-Regiment 650
Pionier-Bataillon 710
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 710
Nachrichten-Abteilung 710
Feldersatz-Bataillon 710
Versorgungseinheiten 710

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.