The 713. Infanterie-Division was formed in May 1941 as part of the 15. Welle (wave). It was transferred to Crete in October 1941 where it served on occupation, security, and coastal defense duties. The division was disbanded 15 January 1942 and was used to form 1. Festungs-Brigade Kreta.

Commanders

Generalmajor Franz Fehn (3 May 1941 - 15 Jan 1942)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Paul-Georg Herrmann (May 1941 - Dec 1941)
Oberleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Goetze (Jan 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (May 1941 - Sep 1941)
Southern Greece & Crete (Sep 1941 - Jan 1942)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 733
Infanterie-Regiment 746
Artillerie-Abteilung 653
Pionier-Kompanie 713
Nachrichten-Kompanie 713
Versorgungseinheiten 713

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.