logo-inf-714

The 714. Infanterie-Division was formed on 1 May 1941 as part of the 15. Welle (wave). It was transferred to Yugoslavia in May 1941 where it took part in anti-partisan and security operations. On 1 April 1943, it was reorganized and redesignated the 114. Jäger-Division.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich Stahl (2 May 1941 - 31 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Josef Reichert (1 Jan 1943 - 20 Feb 1943)
General der Gebirgstruppen Karl Eglseer (20 Feb 1943 - 1 Apr 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (May 1941 - May 1941)
Serbia & Croatia (May 1941 - Apr 1943)

Order of battle (1941)

Infanterie-Regiment 721
Infanterie-Regiment 741
Artillerie-Abteilung 661
Pionier-Kompanie 714
Nachrichten-Kompanie 714
Versorgungseinheiten 714

Sources used

Gliederung und Stellenbesetzung des Feldheeres Stand B Tag (19.06.1941)H22/312
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.