The 718. Infanterie-Division was formed on 30 April 1941 as part of the 15. Welle (wave.) It was transferred to Yugoslavia in May 1941 where it took part in anti-partisan and security operations. On 1 April 1943, it was reorganized and redesignated the 118. Jäger-Division.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johann Fortner (3 May 1941 - 14 Mar 1943)
Generalleutnant Josef Kübler (14 Mar 1943 - 1 Apr 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Herbert Geitner (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Apr 1943)

Area of operations

Austria (May 1941 - May 1941)
Serbia & Croatia (May 1941 - Apr 1943)

Order of battle (1941)

Infanterie-Regiment 738
Infanterie-Regiment 750
Radfahr-Kompanie 718
Artillerie-Abteilung 668
- 4. Batterie/Artillerie-Abt. 668 formed from Volksdeutsche.
Pionier-Kompanie 718
Nachrichten-Kompanie 718
Versorgungseinheiten 718

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Otto Weingartner - Erinnerungen an die 118. Jäger-Division (frühere 718. Inf.Div.)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.