logo-inf-39


The 39. Infanterie-Division was formed in July 1942 as a “Walküre-II”-Division (1) under the 20. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in October 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The division staff formed the staff of the 41. Festungs-Division and the remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 39 which was assigned to the 106. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hugo Höfl (10 July 1942 - 18 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Ludwig Löweneck (30 Dec 1942 - 15 May 1943) (KIA) (2)
Generalmajor Maximilian Hünten (15 May 1943 - 3 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Paul Mahlmann (3 Sep 1943 - 20 Nov 1943)

Area of operations

Netherlands (July 1942 - Mar 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Mar 1943 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle (1942)

Infanterie-Regiment 113
Infanterie-Regiment 114
Panzerjäger- und Aufklärungs-Abteilung 139
- Radfahr-Schwadron
- 2x Panzerjäger-Kompanie
Artillerie-Regiment 139
- I. Abteilung, 1. – 3. Bttr.
- II. Abteilung, 4. – 6. Bttr.
- III. (schwere) Abteilung, 7., 8. Bttr.
Pionier-Bataillon 139
- 1., 2. Kp
Nachrichten-Abteiung 139
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 139
Verwaltungsdienste 139
Sanitätsdienste 139
Veterinärkompanie 139

Order of battle (Jan 1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 113
Grenadier-Regiment 114
Schnelle Abteilung 139
- Radfahr-Aufklärungs-Schwadron
- 2x Panzerjäger-Kompanie
Artillerie-Regiment 139
- I. Abteilung, 1. – 3. Bttr.
- II. Abteilung, 4. – 6. Bttr.
- III. (schwere) Abteilung, 7., 8. Bttr.
Pionier-Bataillon 139
- 1., 2. Kp
Nachrichten-Abteiung 139
Kdr. der Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 139
Verwaltungsdienste 139
Sanitätsdienste 139
Veterinärkompanie 139

Order of battle (July 1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 113
Grenadier-Regiment 114
Feldersatz-Bataillon 139
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 139
- 1. – 3. Kp [including Radf.Aufkl.Schwadr.]
Artillerie-Regiment 139
- I. Abteilung, 1. – 3. Bttr.
- II. Abteilung, 4. – 6. Bttr.
- III. (schwere) Abteilung, 7., 8. Bttr.
Pionier-Bataillon 139
- 1., 2. Kp
Nachrichten-Abteiung 139
Kdr. der Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 139
Verwaltungsdienste 139
Sanitätsdienste 139
Veterinärkompanie 139

Footnotes

1. Three divisions were formed in July 1942 under the code word “Walküre-II” from elements of the Ersatzheer for security of the English Channel coast, which had been weakened by the departure of divisions for the Eastern Front.
2. Ludwig Löweneck was killed 15 May 1943 when he drove into a minefield north of Petschenegi.

Sources used

French Maclean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Carl Wagener - Einsatz der 39. ID (in Heeresgruppe Süd. Der Kampf im Süden der Ostfront 1941-1945, Podzun, Bad Nauheim 1967)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.