heer-logo-inf-div-32

The 32. Infanterie-Division was formed in Köslin on 1 October 1936. It was mobilized in August 1939 as part of the 1. Welle (wave).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Nikolaus von Falkenhorst (1 Oct 1936 - 19 July 1939)
General der Gebirgstruppen Franz Böhme (19 July 1939 - 1 Oct 1939)
Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (1 Oct 1939 - 1 Dec 1939)
General der Gebirgstruppen Franz Böhme (1 Dec 1939 - 15 June 1940)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Bohnstedt (15 June 1940 - 1 Mar 1942)
Generalleutnant Karl Hernekamp (1 Mar 1942 - 1 June 1942)
General der Infanterie Wilhelm Wegener (1 June 1942 - 27 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Alfred Thielmann (27 June 1943 - 16 Aug 1943)
General der Infanterie Wilhelm Wegener (16 Aug 1943 - 12 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Hans Böckh-Behrens (12 Sep 1943 - 1 Feb 1944)
Generalmajor Franz Schlieper (1 Feb 1944 - 1 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Hans Böckh-Behrens (1 June 1944 - ? Aug 1944)
Generalmajor Georg Koßmala (? Aug 1944 - ? Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Hans Böckh-Behrens (? Aug 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (June 1941 - Jan 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (Jan 1944)
Eastern front, northern sector (Jan 1944 - Jan 1945)
Northern Germany (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Nicknames and Honor titles

Löwenkopf-Division (Lions Head Division)

Infanterie-Regiment 4 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Kolberg 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
- Faulhaber, Josef, 11.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 4
- Fubel, Karl, 01.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
- Knebel, Ernst, 10.12.1944, Oberjäger, Gruppenführer i. d. 6.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 4
- Kornberg, Wilhelm, 31.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
- Eggemann, Wilhelm, 15.07.1942 (1109), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 94
- Nürnbach, Helmut, 17.09.1944 (3949), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Art.Rgt. 32
- Tings, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (689), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt. 4
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- Lüdenbach, [first name not listed], 10.12.1941 (51), Obergefreiter, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 32
- Schröder, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (105), Pionier, 1./Pi.Btl. 2
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (119)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (36)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (45, including one unofficial/unconfirmed)
Holders of the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords  (1)
- Wegener, Wilhelm, 29.03.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 32. Inf.Div.
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (13)
- II./Infanterie-Regiment 94
-- Date/Place of Downing: 12.09.1941 bei Jermakowo
-- Award Date: 10.12.1941 (48)
- III./Infanterie-Regiment 94
-- Date/Place of Downing: 25.09.1941 bei Krutuscha
-- Award Date: 10.12.1941 (49)
- II. (Jg)/Infanterie-Regiment 4
-- Date/Place of Downing: 03.09.1941 bei Apolez
-- Award Date: 10.12.1941 (50)
- 1./Panzerjäger-Abteilung 32
-- Date/Place of Downing: 28.09.1941 bei Orechowno
-- Award Date: 10.12.1941 (52)
- 3./Infanterie-Regiment 4
-- Date/Place of Downing: 28.10.1941 bei Issakowo
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (80)
- Stab/Infanterie-Regiment 94
-- Date/Place of Downing: 13.03.1942 bei Schtscheglowo
-- Award Date: 19.06.1942 (156)
- II. (Jg)/Infanterie-Regiment 4
-- Date/Place of Downing: 07.05.1942 bei Tschischowo
-- Award Date: 19.07.1942 (171)
- II. (Jg)/Infanterie-Regiment 4
-- Date/Place of Downing: 05.06.1942 bei Tschischowo
-- Award Date: 24.09.1942 (217)
- I./Infanterie-Regiment 96
-- Date/Place of Downing: 11.08.1942 bei Samoschenka
-- Award Date: 28.11.1942 (260)
- 1./Infanterie-Regiment 96
-- Date/Place of Downing: 21.08.1942 bei Samoschenka (2 aircraft)
-- Award Date: 28.11.1942 (278)
- 1./Infanterie-Regiment 96
-- Date/Place of Downing: 25.08.1942 bei Samoschenka
-- Award Date: 28.11.1942 (279)
- 3./Grenadier-Regiment 96
-- Date/Place of Downing: 26.10.1942 bei Shabje
-- Award Date: 11.02.1943 (312)
- 3./Grenadier-Regiment 96
-- Date/Place of Downing: 21.02.1943 bei Nowy-Gorki
-- Award Date: 16.08.1943 (372)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 4
Infanterie-Regiment 94
Infanterie-Regiment 96
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 32
Artillerie-Regiment 32
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 68
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 32 (1)
Pionier-Bataillon 32
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 32
Nachrichten-Abteilung 32
Feldersatz-Bataillon 32
Versorgungseinheiten 32

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 4
Grenadier-Regiment 94
Grenadier-Regiment 96
Radfahr-Abteilung 32
Artillerie-Regiment 32
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 68
Pionier-Bataillon 32
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 32
Nachrichten-Abteilung 32
Feldersatz-Bataillon 32
Versorgungseinheiten 32

Order of battle (1943-1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 4
Grenadier-Regiment 94
Grenadier-Regiment 96
Grenadier-Regiment Jütland (3)
Füsilier-Bataillon 32 (2)
Artillerie-Regiment 32
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 68
Pionier-Bataillon 32
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 32
Nachrichten-Abteilung 32
Feldersatz-Bataillon 32
Versorgungseinheiten 32

Notable members

Franz Böhme (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)
Otto Ernst Remer (as commander of Wachbattalion Großdeutschland he played an important part in preventing the men behind the July 20 1944 attempt on Hitlers life from taking control of key buildings in Berlin, post-war he founded the neo-nazi Sozialistische Reichspartei (SRP) which was banned in 1952)

Footnotes

1. Released from the division in December 1939 and designated Heerestruppe.
2. Disbanded in late 1944.
3. Attached to the division in February 1945.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Jürgen Schröder & Joachim Schultz Naumann - Die Geschichte der pommerschen 32. Infanterie Division 1935-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.