The 28. Infanterie-Division was formed in Breslau on 1 October 1936. It was mobilized in August 1939 as part of the 1. Welle (wave). On 1 December 1941, it was reorganized and redesignated 28. Leichte Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (6 Oct 1936 - 21 May 1940)
General der Artillerie Johann Sinnhuber (21 May 1940 - 1 Dec 1941)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Helmuth von Grolman (15 July 1938 - 25 Oct 1940)
Oberstleutnant Kurt Gundelach (Oct 1940 - 1 Dec 1941)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Oct 1941)

Nicknames and Honor titles

Infanterie-Regiment 7 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Schweidnitz 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.
Infanterie-Regiment 49 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Breslau 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.

Holders of high awards

See 28. Jäger-Division

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 7 (1)
Infanterie-Regiment 49
Infanterie-Regiment 83
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 28
Artillerie-Regiment 28
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 28 (2)
Pionier-Bataillon 28
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 28
Nachrichten-Abteilung 28
Feldersatz-Bataillon 28
Versorgungseinheiten 28

Footnotes

1. Transferred to the 252. Infanterie-Division in November 1941.
2. Released from the division in December 1939 and designated Heerestruppe.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Romuald Bergner - Schlesische Infanterie (7. Infanterie-Regiment)
Bernhard Kranz - Geschichte der Hirschberger Jäger 1920-1945 (83. Infanterie-Regiment)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.