The 91. Infanterie-Division was formed in January 1944 and in March 1944 is was redesignated Infanterie-Division (Luftlande). Although earmarked and equipped for air landing operations, the division was transferred to Normandy in May 1944 where it formed part of the static defenses of the Cotentin Peninsula. The division was strengthened by the attachment of Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 6 and Panzer-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 100. The division was destroyed near Cherbourg on 22 June 1944 and disbanded on 10 August 1944.

A planned reformation of the 91. Infanterie-Division from a Kampfgruppe was cancelled on 5 November 1944. The 344. Infanterie-Division was formed in its place.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Bruno Ortner (10 Feb 1944 - 25 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Falley (25 Apr 1944 - 6 June 1944) (KIA) (1)
Generalmajor Bernhard Klosterkemper (6 June 1944 - 10 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Eugen König (10 June 1944 - 10 Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Hans Bickel (20 Feb 1944 - 10 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

France (Feb 1944 - Aug 1944)

Nicknames

Haudegen-Division

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1057
Grenadier-Regiment 1058
Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 191
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 191
Fla-Kompanie 191
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 191
Nachrichten-Abteilung 191
Pionier-Bataillon 191
Versorgungstruppen 191

Footnotes

1. Generalleutnant Wilhelm Falley was killed 6 June 1944 in an ambush by troops from the US 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment of the 82nd Airborne Division under the command of Lt Malcolm D. Brannen.

Sources used

French Maclean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Steven J. Zaloga – Osprey Campaign 104: D-Day 1944 (2) – Utah Beach & the US Airborne Landings

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.