The 10. Infanterie-Division was formed on 15 October 1935 from the cover name Kommandant von Regensburg. The infantry regiments were formed from 20. (Bayerisches) Infanterie-Regiment of 7. Division of the Reichwehr. It was one of the units that marched into Austria during the annexation of Austria (Anschluss) on 12 March 1938.
It was reorganized and redesignated 10. Infanterie-Division (mot) on 15 November 1940.

Known war crimes

On 8 September 1939 soldiers from the division killed several civilians in Dmosin in Poland. (5)

On 16-17 September 1939 soldiers from the division killed 83 civilians and razed six villages in the vicinity of the Bzura river. (6)

On 19 June 1940 soldiers from Infanterie-Regiment 167 and Infanterie-Regiment 41 shot an unknown number of prisoners from the 14th RTS (Régiment de Tirailleurs Sénégalais), a colonial unit recruited from Senegal, near Bourmont. (4)

Commanders

Generalleutnant Alfred Waeger (15 Oct 1935 - 1 Mar 1938)
Generalleutnant Conrad von Cochenhausen (1 Mar 1938- 5 Oct 1940)
Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm von Löper (5 Oct 1940 - 15 Nov 1940)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Anton Glasl (12 Oct 1937 - 1 Dec 1939)
Major Egon Woite (5 Feb 1940 - 10 July 1940)
Major Carl Wagener (10 July 1940 - 15 Nov 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Nov 1940)

Nicknames and Honor titles

Infanterie-Regiment 20 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Regensburg 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.
Infanterie-Regiment 41 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Amberg 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (3)
- Schmidt, August 27.10.1939 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 20
- Semmer, Wolfgang 24.06.1940 Leutnant Chef 5./Inf.Rgt 8
- Steger, Fritz 15.08.1940 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer im Inf.Rgt 20 (mot)

Order of battle (1939-1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 20
Infanterie-Regiment 41
Infanterie-Regiment 85 (1)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 10
Artillerie-Regiment 10
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 46 (2)
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 10 (3)
Pionier-Bataillon 10
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 10
Nachrichten-Abteilung 10
Feldersatz-Bataillon 10
Versorgungseinheiten 10

Footnotes

1. Redesignated Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85 on 5 October 1940 and transferred to the 5. Gebirgs-Division.
2. Dissolved on 5 October 1940.
3. Released from the division in December 1939 and designated Heerestruppe.
4. "Hitler's African Victims: The German Army Massacres of Black French Soldiers in 1940" by Raffael Scheck, page 56.
5. "Hitler strikes Poland: Blitzkrieg, Ideology and atrocity" by Alexander B. Rossino, page 165.
6. "Hitler strikes Poland: Blitzkrieg, Ideology and atrocity" by Alexander B. Rossino, page 167-169.

Sources used

Alexander B. Rossino - Hitler strikes Poland: Blitzkrieg, Ideology and atrocity
Raffael Scheck - Hitler's African Victims: The German Army Massacres of Black French Soldiers in 1940
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

August Schmidt - Geschichte der 10. Division, 10. Infanterie Division (mot.), 10. Panzergrenadier Division 1935-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.