logo-inf-2

The 2. Infanterie-Division was formed in Stettin on 15 October 1935 the cover name Artillerieführer II. The infantry regiments were formed from 4. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment and 5. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment of 2. Division of the Reichwehr. The division was motorized on 12 October 1937 and redesignated 2. Infanterie-Division (mot).
On 5 October 1940, it was reorganized and redesignated 12. Panzer-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hubert Gercke (10 Oct 1935 - 01 Apr 1937)
Generalleutnant Paul Bader (01 Apr 1937 - 1 Oct 1940)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Arthur Hauffe (01 Oct 1934 - 01 Oct 1935)
Major Friedrich-Wilhelm Hauck (01 Oct 1936 - 10 Nov 1938)
Major Heinrich-Georg Hax (10 Nov 1938 - 20 Sep 1940)
Major Helmuth Bergengruen (20 Sep 1940 - 5 Oct 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Oct 1940)

Nicknames and Honor titles

Pommersche Division (Pomeranian Division)

Infanterie-Regiment 5 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Stettin 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.
Infanterie-Regiment 25 was given the title Infanterie-Regiment Stargard 1 October 1934 but was redesignated 15 October 1935.

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (3)
- Brinkforth, Hubert 07.03.1941 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 25 (mot)
- Brüggemann, Karl 28.11.1940 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. StabsKp/Inf.Rgt 5 (mot)
- Hardenberg Freiherr von, Klaus 30.11.1940 Major Chef 11./Inf.Rgt 25 (mot)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 5 (mot)
Infanterie-Regiment 25 (mot)
Infanterie-Regiment 92 (mot) (1)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 2 (mot)
Artillerie-Regiment 2 (mot)
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 38 (2)
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 2 (3)
Pionier-Bataillon 32 (mot)
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 2 (mot)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 2 (mot)
Versorgungseinheiten 2 (mot)

Notable members

Hubert Brinkforth (received the Knight's Cross on 7 March 1941 as the first enlisted man)

Footnotes

1. Transferred to the 60. Infanterie-Division (mot) on 13 October 1939.
2. Redesignated III./Artillerie-Regiment 2 on 1 September 1940.
3. Released from the division in December 1939 and designated Heerestruppe.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939
Unit insignia illustration courtesy of Wikimedia

Reference material on this unit

Gerhard Lubs - Geschichte des pommerschen Infantrieregiments 5 1920-1945
Gerd Niepold - 12.Panzer Division (2.Inf.Div.) 1921-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.