The 553. Grenadier-Division was formed in July 1944 as a Sperr-Division and redesignated a Grenadier-Division soon after. It was redesignated 553. Volksgrenadier-Division in October 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Julius Braun (? July 1944 - 1 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Hans Bruhn (1 Sep 1944 - 9 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (July 1944 - Sep 1944)
France (Sep 1944 - Oct 1944)

Holders of high awards

See 553. Volksgrenadier-Division

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1119
Grenadier-Regiment 1120
Grenadier-Regiment 1121
Artillerie-Regiment 1553
Divisionseinheiten 1553

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.