The 542. Grenadier-Division was formed in July 1944 at Truppenübungsplatz Stablack as a Sperr-Division and redesignated a Grenadier-Division soon after. It was redesignated 542. Infanterie-Division in August 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Löwrick (23 July 1944 - 12 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (July 1944 - Aug 1944)

Holders of high awards

See 542. Volksgrenadier-Division

Order of battle

1076. Grenadier Regiment
1077. Grenadier Regiment
1078. Grenadier Regiment
1542. Artillerie-Regiment
542. Füsilier-Kompanie
1542. Divisions-Einheiten

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.