The 45. Grenadier-Division was formed in July 1944 from the 546. Grenadier-Division. It was redesignated 45. Volksgrenadier-Division in October 1944.

Commanders

Generalmajor Richard Daniel (19 July 1944 - ? Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (July 1944 - Oct 1944)

Holders of high awards

See 45. Volksgrenadier-Division

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 130
Grenadier-Regiment 133
Grenadier-Regiment 135
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 45
Artillerie-Regiment 98
Feldersatz-Bataillon 45
Pionier-Bataillon 81
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 45
Nachrichten-Abteilung 65
Divisions-Nachschubführer 45

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.