The 36. Grenadier-Division was formed in August 1944 at Baumholder from the remains of the destroyed 36. Infanterie-Division. It was was redesignated 36. Volksgrenadier-Division in October 1944.

Commanders

Generalmajor August Wellm (1 Aug 1944 - 9 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

France (Aug 1944 - Oct 1944)

Holders of high awards

See 36. Volksgrenadier-Division

Order of battle

87. Grenadier-Regiment
118. Grenadier-Regiment
165. Grenadier-Regiment
268. Artillerie-Regiment
36. Füsilier-Kompanie
36. Flak-Kompanie
1036. Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung
36. Nachrichten-Kompanie
36. Pionier-Kompanie
36. Versorgungs-Regiment

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.