The 31. Grenadier-Division was formed in July 1944 from the remains of the 31. Infanterie-Division and the 550. Grenadier-Division. It was was redesignated 31. Volksgrenadier-Division in October.

Commanders

Generalmajor Ernst König (? June 1944 - 1 July 1944)
Generalmajor Hans-Joachim von Stolzmann (1 July 1944 - ? Sep 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (June 1944 - Sep 1944)
Eastern front, northern sector (Sep 1944)

Holders of high awards

See 31. Volksgrenadier-Division

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 12
Grenadier-Regiment 17
Grenadier-Regiment 82
Divisions-Füsilier-Kompanie 31
Artilerie-Regiment 31
Flak-Kompanie 31
Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 31
Divisions-Einheiten 31

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Rolf Hinze - Löwendivision: 31. Infanterie- und Grenadier Division, 31. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.