The 188. Reserve-Gebirgs-Divison was formed in October 1943 from Division Nr. 188. It was redesignated 188. Gebirgs-Division on 1 March 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans von Hößlin (20 Oct 1943 - 1 Mar 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Peter Hörmann (8 Oct 1943-1 Feb 1944)

Area of operations

Italy & Slovenia (Oct 1943 - Mar 1944)

Order of battle

Reserve-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 136
Reserve-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 137
Reserve-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138
Reserve-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 139
Reserve-Grenadier-Bataillon 499
Reserve-Artillerie-Regiment 112
Reserve-Gebirgs-Pionier-Bataillon 83
Versorgungseinheiten 1088

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Gordon Williamson - German Mountain & Ski Troops 1939-45

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.