The Feldersatz-Division E was formed in August 1941 and disbanded in October.

It was reformed in January 1942 and disbanded again in March.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wilhelm Mittermaier (? Aug 1941 - ? Oct 1941)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Mittermaier (7 Jan 1942 - 22 Jan 1942)
Generalmajor Kurt Wuthenow (22 Jan 1942 - 20 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl von Wachter (20 Feb 1942 - 1 Mar 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Aug 1941 - Oct 1941)
Germany (Jan 1942 - Mar 1942)

Order of battle (August 1941)

Feldersatz-Regiment E/1
Feldersatz-Regiment E/2
Feldersatz-Regiment E/3
Feldersatz-Regiment E/4

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.