The Feldersatz-Division D was formed in August 1941 and disbanded in October.

It was reformed in January 1942 and disbanded again in April.

Commanders

Generalmajor Franz Seuffert (16 Aug 1941 - ? Oct 1941)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Hermann Böttcher (10 Jan 1942 - 2 Apr 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Aug 1941 - Oct 1941)
Germany (Jan 1942 - Apr 1942)

Order of battle (August 1941)

Feldersatz-Regiment D/1
Feldersatz-Regiment D/2
Feldersatz-Regiment D/3
Feldersatz-Regiment D/4

Order of battle (January 1942)

Feldersatz-Regiment D/1
Feldersatz-Regiment D/2
Feldersatz-Regiment D/3

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.