The Feldersatz-Division C was formed in August 1941 and disbanded in October.

It was reformed in January 1942 and disbanded again in February.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Rudolf Habenicht (16 Aug 1941 - ? Oct 1941)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Rudolf Habenicht (15 Jan 1942 - ? Feb 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Aug 1941 - Oct 1941)
Germany (Jan 1942 - Feb 1942)

Order of battle (August 1941)

Feldersatz-Regiment C/1
Feldersatz-Regiment C/2
Feldersatz-Regiment C/3
Feldersatz-Regiment C/4
Feldersatz-Regiment C/5

Order of battle (January 1942)

Feldersatz-Regiment C/1
Feldersatz-Regiment C/2
Feldersatz-Regiment C/3
Feldersatz-Regiment C/4
Feldersatz-Regiment C/5

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.