The Feldersatz-Division B was formed in August 1941 and disbanded in October.

It was reformed in January 1942 and disbanded again in September.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolf Boysen (15 Aug 1941 - ? Oct 1941)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Fritz von Brodowski (? Jan 1942 - 25 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Aug 1941 - Oct 1941)
Germany (Jan 1942 - Sep 1942)

Order of battle (August 1941)

Feldersatz-Regiment B/1
Feldersatz-Regiment B/2
Feldersatz-Regiment B/3
Feldersatz-Regiment B/4

Order of battle (January 1942)

Feldersatz-Regiment B/1
Feldersatz-Regiment B/2
Feldersatz-Regiment B/3

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.