The 391. Feldausbildungs-Division was formed on 31 August 1942 and the staff formed the 391. Sicherungs-Division in March 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Albrecht Baron Digeon von Monteton (10 Sep 1942 - 23 Mar 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Sep 1942 - Mar 1944)

Order of battle (Sep 1942)

Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 718
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 719
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 720

Order of battle (Jan 1944)

Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 567
Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 718
Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 720
Grenadier-Feldausbildungs-Bataillon 391

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.