The 390. Feldausbildungs-Division was formed on 4 September 1942 and the staff was used to form 390. Sicherungs-Division in June 1944.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Walter Hartmann (10 Sep 1942 - 1 Feb 1943)
Generalleutnant August Wittmann (1 Feb 1943 - 3 May 1943)
Generalleutnant Hans Bergen (3 May 1943 - 20 June 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Sep 1942 - June 1944)

Order of battle (Sep 1942)

Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 635
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 636
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 637

Order of battle (Jan 1944)

Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment Schreiber
Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 636
Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 637
Feldersatz-Bataillon 390

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.