The 388. Feldausbildungs-Division was formed on 9 September 1942 and was redesignated Feldausbildungs-Division Nord in May 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johann Pflugbeil (10 Sep 1942 - 19 May 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, northern sector (Sep 1942 - May 1944)

Order of battle

Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 639
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 640

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.