The 382. Feldausbildungs-Division was formed on 9 September 1942 and was disbanded in February 1943.

Commanders

Generalmajor Paul Hoffmann (10 Sep 1942 - 15 Feb 1943)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (Sep 1942 - Feb 1943)

Order of battle

Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-) Regiment 617
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-) Regiment 618
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-) Regiment 619
Infanterie-(Feldausbildungs-) Regiment 620

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.