The 153. Feldausbildungs-Division was formed 10 December 1943 from 153. Reserve-Division and was destroyed in the Crimea in March 1944.

It was reformed in April 1944 and was destroyed in Romania in August 1944.

It again began reforming in October and was used to form the 153. Grenadier-Division.

Commanders

General der Kavallerie Diether von Böhm-Bezing (10 Dec 1942 - 15 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant René de l'Homme de Courbière (15 Jan 1943 - 8 June 1943)
Generalmajor Kurt Gerok (8 June 1943 - 15 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Bayer (15 June 1944 - ? Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Crimea & Romania (Dec 1942 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (April 1944)

Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 715
Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 716
Grenadier-(Feldausbildungs-)Regiment 717
(Feldausbildungs-)Artillerie-Regiment 453
(Feldausbildungs-)Pionier-Bataillon 153

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.