The 52. Feldausbildungs-Division was formed on 3 December 1943 from the staff of 52. Infanterie-Division. It was redesignated 52. Sicherungs-Division in April 1944.

Commanders

Generalmajor Albert Newiger (10 Dec 1943 - 8 Apr 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1943 - Dec 1943)
Eastern front, central sector (Dec 1943 - Apr 1944)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 565
Grenadier-Regiment 566
Grenadier-Regiment 567

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.