The Division z.b.V. 606 was formed on 7 November 1944 and was used to form 606. Infanterie-Division in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalmajor Rudolf Räßler (7 Nov 1944 - 1 Dec 1944)
Generalmajor Rudolf Goltzsch (1 Dec 1944 - 5 Mar 1945)
Generalmajor Dr. Maximilian Roßkopf (5 Mar 1945 - 11 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Netherlands & Eastern Germany (Nov 1944 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle

Panzer-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 3
Alarm-Bataillon Potsdam
Alarm-Bataillon Spandau
Alarm-Bataillon Brandenburg
Polizei-Bataillon Bremen

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.