The Division z.b.V. 605 was formed on 7 November 1944 from the staff of Festungs-Kommandeur Lötzen and was disbanded in March 1945.
It was also known as Kampfgruppe Hauser.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Eduard Hauser (7 Nov 1944 - 23 Feb 1945)
Generalmajor Franz Becker (23 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern Germany (Nov 1944 - Mar 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.