The Divisionsstab z.b.V. 444 was formed on 24 October 1939 in Darmstadt and was used to form the staff of 444. Sicherungs-Division on 15 March 1941.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Alois Josef Ritter von Molo (25 Oct 1939 - 15 Mar 1941)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - Mar 1941)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.