The Division z.b.V. 441 was formed 18 October 1939 and was used to form the staff of 554. Infanterie-Division in February 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Anton Freiherr von Hirschberg (18 Oct 1939 - 12 Feb 1940)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - Feb 1940)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.