The 430. Infanterie-Division z.b.V. was formed on 24 October 1939. It was transferred to the Netherlands in June 1940 and disbanded soon after.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Schreiber (24 Oct 1939 - 1 Dec 1939)
Generalleutnant Maximilian Renz (1 Dec 1939 - 3 June 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Oct 1939 - June 1940)

Order of battle

Landesschützen-Bataillon 301
Landesschützen-Bataillon 310
Landesschützen-Bataillon 319
Landesschützen-Bataillon 723

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.