The Division z.b.V. 429 was formed on 21 October 1939 and it was disbanded in March 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinrich Freiherr von Hadeln (25 Oct 1939 - 28 Dec 1940)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Mittermaier (28 Dec 1940 - 7 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Werner Schartow (7 Jan 1942 - 3 Mar 1943)

Area of operations

Poland (Oct 1939 - Mar 1943)

Order of battle

Landesschützen-Regiment 33
Landesschützen-Regiment 103

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.