The Division z.b.V. 426 was formed on 23 October 1939 and was redesignated 556. Infanterie-Division on 11 February 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Georg Poten (25 Oct 1939 - 11 Feb 1940)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - Feb 1940)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.