The Division z.b.V. 422 was formed on 24 October 1939 and was redesignated Division z.b.V. 401 on 16 January 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Oskar von Beneckendorf und Hindenburg (25 Oct 1939 - 16 Jan 1940)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Oct 1939 - Jan 1940)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.