The Division z.b.V. 421 was formed on 8 November 1939 and was redesignated 399. Infanterie-Division on 15 March 1940.

Commanders

Generalmajor Helmuth von Kropff (8 Nov 1939 - 15 Mar 1940)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Nov 1939 - Mar 1940)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.