The Division z.b.V. 417 was formed in Vienna on 25 October 1939.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ferdinand Pichler (25 Oct 1939 - 1 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Wanger (1 May 1942 - 1 Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Adalbert Mikulicz (1 Jan 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Austria (Oct 1939 - May 1945)

Order of battle (March 1940)

Landesschützen-Regiments-Stab 171
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 851
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 854
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 857
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 861
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 864
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 866
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 871
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 872
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 873
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 875
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 877
Landesschützen-Regiments-Stab 174
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 853
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 860
- Landesschützen-Bataillon 862
- Brückenwachkompanie Wien I
- Brückenwachkompanie Wien II
- Brückenwachkompanie Krems
Wach-Bataillon Wien

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.