The Division z.b.V. 411 was formed 25 October 1939 in Hannover and it was disbanded in September 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinrich Kannengießer (22 Oct 1939 - 31 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Gero von Gersdorff (31 Dec 1942 - 1 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - Oct 1944)

Order of battle

Landesschützen-Regiment 111
Landesschützen-Bataillon 701
Landesschützen-Bataillon 702
Landesschützen-Bataillon 704
Landesschützen-Bataillon 706
Landesschützen-Bataillon 708
Landesschützen-Bataillon 709
Landesschützen-Bataillon 710
Landesschützen-Bataillon 711
Landesschützen-Bataillon 712
Landesschützen-Bataillon 715
Landesschützen-Bataillon 716
Landesschützen-Bataillon 718
Landesschützen-Bataillon 719
Landesschützen-Bataillon 720
Landesschützen-Bataillon 721
Landesschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 11

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.