The Division z.b.V. 607 was formed 13 November 1944 from Stab Maeder (Waffenschule der Heeresgruppe Nord). In February 1945 it was known as the Festungskommandant Pillau and it was destroyed in April.

Commanders

Oberst Helmuth Mäder (12 Nov 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)
Generalleutnant Max Horn (1 Jan 1945 - 16 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Lithuania & East Prussia (Nov 1944 - Apr 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.